What Is a Living Will, and What Does It Mean to Me?
[…] All parties know that an Executor/Admin needs time to (1) get appointed; (2) take care of funeral arrangements; (3) marshal up the assets and liabilities in the estate, including tax burden if any; and (4) finally start paying off the liabilities. If you start to pay the bills as you receive them, instead of in order of priority, you run the risk of running out of funds, and then being sued by a higher priority creditor because you mismanaged the Estate.

Each state has its own rules on what priority each creditor has. In New Jersey, our statute NJ Rev Stat § 3B:22-2 (2013) states that the order is as follows:

  1. Reasonable Funeral Expenses
  2. Costs of Estate Administration
  3. Debts for the reasonable value of services rendered to the decedent by the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults
  4. Debts and taxes with preference under federal law or the laws of this State. Medicaid liens fall in this category as well[2]
  5. Reasonable medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him or her
  6. Judgments entered against the decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively
  7. All other claims

Sometimes, it is not obvious which creditor has the superior claim. For example, if the decedent owned a house, and the house had a mortgage, then the mortgage company would have a superior claim to the house than the Office of the Public Guardian, even though mortgages are not on the above list. Similarly see footnote 2.

Finally, not everyone seeking money from the Estate has a valid claim. Just because you are asked to pay does not mean that you should.